Web site privacy policy

NIFERA is committed to the protection of your personal information. In this context, NIFERA's business is governed by the Australian Privacy Act 1988, Telecommunications Act of 1997, Industry Codes of Practice and NIFERA's own policies and procedures designed to ensure that your personal information is protected.

(Note that this policy only governs your interaction with NIFERA over the internet.)

Policy

  • Collection of your personal information

    The types of personal information that we collect from you through our forms will depend on how you use the NIFERA website. When contacting NIFERA we will collect details such as your name, email address, and your State or Territory. Some of this information is essential for us to be able to accurately identify who is using the service. Other types of information are collected to help us profile who is using the services and what their interests are. Information of this type is often optional - you need only fill it in if you wish to do so.
  • Our aim

    We value your trust in NIFERA: in all cases, your information will be held in strictest confidence.
  • Recording generic information

    NIFERA records other information as well. Whenever a page is requested from our web server, we record the time, date and URL of the request, along with information on the browser software that is being used. This information is used to improve the structure and performance of NIFERA's web services and is not used in any way to uniquely identify a user.
  • Cookies

    NIFERA may also use cookies. Cookies are pieces of information that a website can transfer to an individual's computer hard drive for record keeping. Cookies can make using NIFERA easier by storing information about your preferences on a particular website. This will enable you to take full advantage of the services that NIFERA offers. The use of cookies is an industry standard and you'll find most major websites use them. Most Internet browsers are pre-set to accept cookies. If you prefer not to receive cookies, you can adjust your Internet browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when cookies are being used.
  • How we use your personal information

    The personal information that you provide to us using feedback or quotation forms is used for identification purposes and will assist us in providing you with a better service.
  • The information we gather from your use of the NIFERA web site enables us to provide better services that are tailored to your needs. Recording usage patterns helps us to identify the areas of our site that are popular to you and those that are not.
  • The data that is gathered when you use the NIFERA web site is aggregated for analysis. Identifiable characteristics are removed and the user remains anonymous. Additional data provided to us is used to examine Internet trends and demographics to help NIFERA offer you improved online products and services.
  • Disclosure of your information

    The information we collect from you is strictly confidential. NIFERA is required by law not to reveal, disclose, sell, distribute, rent, license, share or pass on to any third parties, other than those who are contracted to NIFERA, any personal information that you may have provided to us unless we have your express consent to do so.
  • Exceptions to this include:

    - where there are reasonable grounds to believe that disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health; and;

    - where NIFERA is required to provide information in response to Subpoenas or Warrants or other legal process.

  • Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or receive from our online products or services. These activities are conducted at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission, we make our best effort to ensure its security.